skip to main content

Program

Schedule-at-a-Glance

(Subject to change)

View Preliminary Program (PDF)

Technical Program - Podium Sessions (PDF)

Technical Program - Poster Sessions (PDF)

Committee Schedule (PDF)

Sunday, March 24, 2019

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Exhibit Hall Setup - Exhibit Hall E
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Short Courses and Workshops
1:00 – 5:00 p.m. | Short Courses and Workshops
1:00 – 5:00 p.m. | Exhibitor Setup - Exhibit Hall E
2:00 – 2:30 p.m. | G-I Student Orientation - 122B
2:30 – 3:30 p.m. | G-I Geo-Wall Captains Meeting - 123
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. | G-I Student Professional Development Workshop - 122A
4:30 – 5:00 p.m. | AGP Induction Ceremony - Terrace Ballroom IV
5:00 – 6:30 p.m. | Opening Remarks and H. Bolton Seed Award Lecture - Terrace Ballroom IV
6:30 – 8:00 p.m. | Welcome Reception - Exhibit Hall E

Monday, March 25, 2019

8:00 – 8:30 a.m. | Welcoming Remarks from Edward G. Rendell – Terrace Ballroom IV
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Geo-PIT: Powerful, Informative Talks on Geotechnical Topics – Terrace Ballroom IV
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Morning Networking Break – Exhibit Hall E
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Panel Session: Deep Foundations in Urban Environments – 126A
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. | Technical Sessions 
10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. | Student Competitions – Exhibit Hall E
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch  - Exhibit Hall E 
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Panel Session: MSE Walls – Milestone Case Histories that Changed the Profession – 126A
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. | Special Session: A 50-Year Tribute to Ralph Peck and the Observational -Method, Part I – 120B
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. | Technical Sessions
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Afternoon Networking Break – Exhibit Hall E
3:30 – 5:30 p.m. | Special Session: A 50-Year Tribute to Ralph Peck and the Observational Method, Part II – 120B
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. | Panel Session: State Department of Transportation Executives (Invitation Only) – 126A
3:30 – 5:30 p.m. | Poster Session
6:00 – 7:30 p.m. | Organizational Member Executive Leadership Dinner and Workshop (Invitation Only) – Loews Philadelphia Hotel – Lescaze, 33rd Floor
6:30 - 9:00 p.m. | Surprise Off-Site Special Events
7:45 – 8:45 p.m. | G-I Student Program: Organizational Members and Student Travel Grant Winners Career Fair (Invitation Only) – 122B
8:45 – 9:45 p.m. | G-I Student Program: Organizational Member and Student Reception – 122B

Tuesday, March 26, 2019

8:00 – 8:30 a.m. | Inspiring Remarks from Bibop Gresta – Terrace Ballroom IV
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Geo-PIT: Powerful, Informative Talks on Geotechnical Topics – Terrace Ballroom IV
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. | Morning Networking Break – Exhibit Hall E
10:30 – 12:00 p.m. | Panel Session: Fostering Innovation in Tunneling and Underground Construction – 120B
10:30 – 12:00 p.m. | Technical Sessions
10:30 – 12:00 p.m. | Panel Session: GBA Professional Practice – 126A
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. | Lunch – Exhibit Hall E
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. | Panel Session: Urban Excavation Support – 126A
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. | Technical Sessions
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. | Afternoon Networking Break – Exhibit Hall E
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. | Panel Session: 7 Year Itch: What Have We Learned from Hurricane Sandy (Invitation Only) – 126A
3:30 – 5:30 p.m. | Poster Session
5:30 – 7:00 p.m. | Awards Presentation and Karl Terzaghi Award Lecture – Terrace Ballroom IV
7:30 – 10:00 p.m. | Terzaghi Dinner (Invitation Only) – Loews Philadelphia Hotel – Lescaze, 33rd Floor

Wednesday, March 27, 2019

8:00 – 9:30 a.m. | Geo-PIT: Powerful, Informative Talks on Geotechnical Topics – Terrace Ballroom IV
9:30 – 10:00 a.m. | Morning Networking Break – Exhibit Hall E
10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Panel Session: Changing the Paradigm for Large Landslides: Forecasting Timeto-Failure – 126A
10:00 – 11:00 a.m. | Special Session: Robert M. Koerner Lecture - Lessons Learned: An Adventure in 4 Decades of Geosynthetics Engineering – Terrace Ballroom III
10:00 – 11:30 a.m. | Technical Sessions
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. | Lunch – Exhibit Hall E
1:00 – 2:00 p.m. | Ralph B. Peck Award Lecture – Terrace Ballroom IV
2:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Closing Ceremony – Terrace Ballroom IV

 

jump to top